International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

ledges

French translation: saillies


09:02 Dec 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: ledges
In order to properly maintain our furnaces it is necessary to thoroughly inspect the inside of both the furnace (hardening and tempering), and the quench tank. The bulkheads must be removed (on applicable equipment) and the interior of the furnace inspected. The quench tank must be emptied and inspected.
Special emphasis should be given to the following items:

The quench chute for evidence of ledges and hang up points.

The interior of furnace for hang up points.

Inspection of the alloy and brickwork.
xabi
Guadeloupe
French translation:saillies
Explanation:
la surface doit être lisse sans rien qui puisse freiner écoulement/déversement
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebords
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4saillies
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saillies


Explanation:
la surface doit être lisse sans rien qui puisse freiner écoulement/déversement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebords


Explanation:
rebords

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)