KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

waviness

French translation: ondulation (défaut surface laminage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waviness
French translation:ondulation (défaut surface laminage)
Entered by: mchd

11:07 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Surface defects
English term or phrase: waviness
surace defect in rolled steel
xxxBAATO
ondulation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ondulationmchd
4ondulation, ride superficielleDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondulation, ride superficielle


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondulation


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
4