KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

run production serie

French translation: cycle de production de courte et moyenne durée


09:05 Aug 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / acier
English term or phrase: run production serie
It is recommended for short to medium run production series where good wear resistance properties are required and resistance to chipping/ cracking is very important.
emma2
France
French translation:cycle de production de courte et moyenne durée
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-08-10 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On ne trouve rien sur série de production, production en série OK mais ce n'est pas le même sens...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cycle de production de courte et moyenne durée
GILOU
3 +2séries de production de courte et de moyenne durée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séries de production de courte et de moyenne durée


Explanation:
serieS

"run:an interval or period during which something, as a machine, operates or continues operating: They kept each press in the plant on a 14-hour run. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/run


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, j'opterais pour cette solution.
3 hrs
  -> merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cycle de production de courte et moyenne durée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-08-10 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On ne trouve rien sur série de production, production en série OK mais ce n'est pas le même sens...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs

agree  mimi 254
3 hrs