KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

Tamper and vandal proof

French translation: inviolable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tamper-proof
French translation:inviolable
Entered by: Tony M

07:43 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Tamper and vandal proof
The house connection cable is tamper and vandal proof
telefpro
inviolable
Explanation:
It really ought to be parsed as 2 separate terms, taking a leaf out of Gilles' book, this is what I'd suggest for your first term.

'tamper' means to interfere with it deliberately in order to either prevent its working, or to change the way it works for some perhaps dishonest purpose.

'vandalism' means simply damage or destruction for the 'fun' (!) of it, without any intention of actually achieving anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2012-02-02 21:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction tamper-proof français | Dictionnaire anglais | Reverso
dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/tamper-proof
tamper-proof label. n. étiquette inviolable
tamper-proof screw cap. n. bouchon de sécurité vissant [MED]
tamper. vt. falsifier [BIZ]
tamper. vi. trifouiller ...

CURTIS Paquet de 100 pochettes Tyvek Tamper Evident (inviolable ...

www.pleinciel.info/.../1775800-CURTIS_Paquet_de_100_pochett...
Pochette ultra résistante à la déchirure et à l'éclatement imperméable opaque élégante et personnalisable ...

Anti-tamper switch > interrupteur inviolable
fra.proz.com › ... › anglais vers français › Technique / Génie

3 avr. 2003 – (KudoZ) anglais vers français translation of Anti-tamper switch: interrupteur inviolable [Technique / Génie].
inviolable - traduction - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais ...

www.wordreference.com/fren/inviolable
inviolable - traduction français-anglais. Forums pour discuter de inviolable, voir ses formes composées, des exemples et poser vos ... inviolable, adj, not tamper ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2012-02-02 21:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There really is an important distinction to be made between anti-tamper and anti-theft — it's horrifying to see how many mis-translations there are out there on the 'Net!

But then, in certain contexts, the terms may be related — for example, in a supermarket, people might tamper with the security device in order to be able to steal the CD-ROM etc.

But I don't think that applies in the context here, which seems to be to do with the cable used to connect up a house (to the mains supply?) — in this sort of instance, 'tampering' is much more likely to be something like the neighbour (or even subscriber!) tapping into the supply upsteram of the meter to obtain free electricity; happens a lot here in the country, with bare overhead cables! Or of course, someone taping into a phone line... that happens too!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inviolable
Tony M
3 +2antivol et antivandalisme
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamper and vandal proof
antivol et antivandalisme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-02 08:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.module.be/catalogue.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-02 08:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous faites une recherche sur antivol et antivandalisme....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-02 08:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir : http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/

C'est aussi bien antivol que inviolable....

With adapter, tamper-proof cap and special allen key for tamper-proof cap.caleffi.nlcaleffi.nl Avec adaptateur, protection antivol et clé spéciale de serrage

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any reference, please? specially antivandalisme


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really 'antivol' — no-one would probably want to actually steal it / 'inviolable' I'd agree with yes (and I don't see why it wouldn't apply here?); there is an important difference between these two terms.
6 mins
  -> ça peut être antiinviolable mais cela ne s'applique pas ici. Ah bon, personne ne volerait un câble ??? de mieux en mieux

agree  Nathalie Ohana
10 mins

agree  mchd
33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamper-proof
inviolable


Explanation:
It really ought to be parsed as 2 separate terms, taking a leaf out of Gilles' book, this is what I'd suggest for your first term.

'tamper' means to interfere with it deliberately in order to either prevent its working, or to change the way it works for some perhaps dishonest purpose.

'vandalism' means simply damage or destruction for the 'fun' (!) of it, without any intention of actually achieving anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2012-02-02 21:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction tamper-proof français | Dictionnaire anglais | Reverso
dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/tamper-proof
tamper-proof label. n. étiquette inviolable
tamper-proof screw cap. n. bouchon de sécurité vissant [MED]
tamper. vt. falsifier [BIZ]
tamper. vi. trifouiller ...

CURTIS Paquet de 100 pochettes Tyvek Tamper Evident (inviolable ...

www.pleinciel.info/.../1775800-CURTIS_Paquet_de_100_pochett...
Pochette ultra résistante à la déchirure et à l'éclatement imperméable opaque élégante et personnalisable ...

Anti-tamper switch > interrupteur inviolable
fra.proz.com › ... › anglais vers français › Technique / Génie

3 avr. 2003 – (KudoZ) anglais vers français translation of Anti-tamper switch: interrupteur inviolable [Technique / Génie].
inviolable - traduction - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais ...

www.wordreference.com/fren/inviolable
inviolable - traduction français-anglais. Forums pour discuter de inviolable, voir ses formes composées, des exemples et poser vos ... inviolable, adj, not tamper ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2012-02-02 21:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There really is an important distinction to be made between anti-tamper and anti-theft — it's horrifying to see how many mis-translations there are out there on the 'Net!

But then, in certain contexts, the terms may be related — for example, in a supermarket, people might tamper with the security device in order to be able to steal the CD-ROM etc.

But I don't think that applies in the context here, which seems to be to do with the cable used to connect up a house (to the mains supply?) — in this sort of instance, 'tampering' is much more likely to be something like the neighbour (or even subscriber!) tapping into the supply upsteram of the meter to obtain free electricity; happens a lot here in the country, with bare overhead cables! Or of course, someone taping into a phone line... that happens too!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: oui. "tamper proof" n'a rien à voir avec le vol. Inviolable, antivandalisme
12 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X ! Oui, tout à fait. Je ne suggère qu'un seule terme, conformement à la règle 2.3 du forum KudoZ

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!