Scrap

French translation: déchets métalliques

English term or phrase:Scrap
French translation:déchets métalliques
Entered by: Irène Guinez

17:52 Dec 27, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / FURNACE OPERATION TIME
English term or phrase: Scrap
Feasible furnace productivity

Annual production (liquid steel)

(*) Expected power-off time is in accordance with the average results from EOF of similar capacity.

100% Scrap melting process

FURNACE OPERATION TIME
Irène Guinez
Spain
déchets métalliques
Explanation:
"traitement par fusion des déchets métalliques",
les différents métaux, ferreux ou non-ferreux pouvant être recyclés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 19:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toutefois, le texte mentionne "liquid steel", il s'agit donc de déchets de métaux ferreux, l'acier étant le métal prépondérant de cette catégorie.
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ferraille
Tony M
4 +2déchets métalliques
Bernard M
4 +1fusion de ferrailles
Herbie
4 +1fonderie de déchets métalliques
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
A consulter
mchd

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrap
fonderie de déchets métalliques


Explanation:
rebuts/déchets/chutes......

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M: oui, pour déchets métalliques.
1 hr
  -> Merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrap melting
fusion de ferrailles


Explanation:
www.google.co.ug/patents/EP0056773A1?cl=zh

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou de riblons
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrap
déchets métalliques


Explanation:
"traitement par fusion des déchets métalliques",
les différents métaux, ferreux ou non-ferreux pouvant être recyclés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 19:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toutefois, le texte mentionne "liquid steel", il s'agit donc de déchets de métaux ferreux, l'acier étant le métal prépondérant de cette catégorie.

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou ! Dans le contexte, je préfèrerais l'appellation "déchets ferreux" au mot "ferraille" qui reste à connotation péjorative.

agree  Schtroumpf
22 hrs
  -> Merci, Schtroumpf !

neutral  Tony M: « Le mot Ferraille n'a aucune connotation péjorative en sidérurgie »
1 day 23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scrap
ferraille


Explanation:
As this is specifically scrap iron (steel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-27 20:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the "100%" here qualifies "scrap"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-12-27 21:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment fabrique-t-on l'acier - Association Technique de la ...

www.ats-ffa.org/fiches/downloads/fabrication_acier.pdf

Le mot Ferraille n'a aucune connotation péjorative en sidérurgie. C'est une matière première constituée des déchets de la fabrication de l'acier ou de ...

Ferraille — Wikipédia

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferraille

On désigne par ferraille (issu de fer) ou déchets de métaux ferreux les débris de pièces de fer, de fonte ou d'acier (les autres métaux sont dits non ferreux). ... Les ferrailles sont utilisées par la sidérurgie et les fonderies de fonte et d'acier.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robin!

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Schtroumpf: Puisqu'il s'agit de production d'acier (il en irait différemment pour un four dans une fonderie d'aluminium évidemment).
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Schtroumpf ! Oui, tout a fait !

agree  B D Finch
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Merci, Annie !




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A consulter

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2576556

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but that is the word for 'scrap' specifically at the moment it is created; it is not generally the term used for it at the other end of the process, where it has become a new raw material. The word is used in many subtly different ways in EN.
12 mins