KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

Cage design

French translation: conception en cage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cage design
French translation:conception en cage
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:16 Dec 31, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / FURNACE OPERATION TIME
English term or phrase: Cage design
Cage design Upper shell with water-cooled panels made of steel and copper;

Cage design Water cooled roof with steel panels;

Conductive arms;

Digital-hydraulic automatic electrode position regulation;
Irène Guinez
Spain
conception en cage
Explanation:
"Aciérie électrique - Page 7 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.be/books?id=_A6Rje9D_sAC - Translate this page
Pour les gros fours, la virole est en général construite en cage d'écureuil et la ... Ce sont des matériaux très importants dans le four électrique car ils doivent ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conception en cage
FX Fraipont
5conception de la cellule du four
Marcombes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cage design
conception en cage


Explanation:
"Aciérie électrique - Page 7 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.be/books?id=_A6Rje9D_sAC - Translate this page
Pour les gros fours, la virole est en général construite en cage d'écureuil et la ... Ce sont des matériaux très importants dans le four électrique car ils doivent ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Étant mot-clé, ça va bien. Similaire au rotor d'un moteur asynchrone.
2 hrs

agree  Marcombes
1 day 22 hrs

2 days 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cage design
conception de la cellule du four


Explanation:
On parle de "cage" ou de "cellule"

Un dessin schématique de la cellule est présenté dans la figure 4.14. ... Le four est construit en cuivre et possède un design spécial, car les fenêtres de la cellule ...

le mauvais état de la cellule du four, ..... En 1787, à l'atelier de Moulage de FRAMONT

Cette machine constitue également la soi-disante cellule [...] de moulage équipée d'un four, d'un dispositif de coulée, d'un robot. [...] de réception et d'un tunnel ..



Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4