KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

designated and non designated hardware parts

French translation: pièces mécaniques spéciales/dédiées/à usage spécifique et pièces mécaniques standard/courantes/normalisées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated and non designated hardware parts
French translation:pièces mécaniques spéciales/dédiées/à usage spécifique et pièces mécaniques standard/courantes/normalisées
Entered by: fcl

07:47 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: designated and non designated hardware parts
Non designated hardware parts: Springs, fasteners, inserts, pins, bearings, etc controlled by commercial standard specifications such as, MS, NAS, NF, AN, DIN, MIL,ISO,….

Designated hardware parts: Springs, fasteners, inserts, pins, bearings, etc. controlled by customer's design standard specifications such as BACB, DOLN, ABS, NE standard parts
stephie
Belgium
pièces mécaniques spéciales/dédiées/à usage spécifique et pièces mécaniques standard/courantes/...
Explanation:
... normalisées

Ce qui est cohérent avec le texte que vous avez cité à la suite.

Bon courage
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pièces mécaniques spéciales/dédiées/à usage spécifique et pièces mécaniques standard/courantes/...
fcl
4 -1pièces / matériel avec et sans désignation
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pièces / matériel avec et sans désignation


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte je le traduirais comme ça

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evelyn Spicer: étant donné le contexte, il serait possible de traduire par standard (non designated) et spécifiques (designated)
13 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: "désignation" serait pour le moins plutôt ambigu.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pièces mécaniques spéciales/dédiées/à usage spécifique et pièces mécaniques standard/courantes/...


Explanation:
... normalisées

Ce qui est cohérent avec le texte que vous avez cité à la suite.

Bon courage


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: donc: pièces spécifiques/pièces standards (dans le sens de la question et non du texte original) c'est parfait pour moi....:)
5 hrs
  -> Pas de problème :-)

agree  Tom Bishop: pièces courantes .... pièces spécifiques
6 hrs