KudoZ home » English to French » Metallurgy / Casting

military clutch

French translation: agrafe / pince militaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military clutch
French translation:agrafe / pince militaire
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

10:32 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: military clutch
Available with military clutch or with a zipper pull attachment
for Lapel Pins or Zipper Pulls
Claire Mendes Real
agrafe / pince militaire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pochette d'homme de style militaire
Joëlle Bouille
4agrafe / pince militaire
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pochette d'homme de style militaire


Explanation:
Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique donne "clutch" comme quasi-synonyme de "handbag" (pour homme) et donne la traduction "pochette d'homme" donc vu le reste de la phrase ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: peut être un sac simplement
2 mins

neutral  Bib: attention à l'usage rapide des quasi-synonymes du GDT. Ils sont parfois un peu loin de la traduction (d'où la différence avec les synonymes). Cela dit, ta réponse est probablement bonne, je n'ai pas regardé. Good luck!
32 mins

agree  DocteurPC: oui je pense
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrafe / pince militaire


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci