KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

A storm system

French translation: système de tempête


18:51 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / Tornado
English term or phrase: A storm system
Bonjour,

une équipe cherche à intercepter des tornades :

"This storm system is weak."

Merci d'avance.
Gat
French translation:système de tempête
Explanation:
Plusieurs références, dont Termium Plus et ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6système de tempêteJoco
4système dépressionaireEric Monarque
4un système structuré d'orages
swisstell
4une perturbatin atmosphérique1045


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a storm system
système de tempête


Explanation:
Plusieurs références, dont Termium Plus et ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.ns.ec.gc.ca/weather/hurricane/bulletins/200410101...
Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui, c'est bien cela !
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Frederique Taylor
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Ilinca Florea
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  socratisv
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cenek tomas
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a storm system
un système structuré d'orages


Explanation:
Types d'orages — Ce dont vous parlez là, ce sont des systèmes structurés d'orages. Tous les orages ne sont pas organisés en systèmes, loin de là. ...
www.lmd.jussieu.fr/grand-public/foire-aux-questions-du-site...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a storm system
une perturbatin atmosphérique


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a storm system
système dépressionaire


Explanation:
Système dépressionaire. Système annonciateur de tempête. C'est généralement le terme utilisé en météorologie

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench