KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

severe tropical cyclone

French translation: cyclone tropical sévère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severe tropical cyclone
French translation:cyclone tropical sévère
Entered by: norabessaha

17:13 Aug 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Meteorology / severe tropical cyclone
English term or phrase: severe tropical cyclone
What's another word for Hurricane?
Severe Tropical Cyclone

Any sites for this and what is this in French?
norabessaha
United States
cyclone tropical sévère
Explanation:
* but it depends on the region - see Wiki
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ouraganThierry Bourguet
4cyclone tropical sévère
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ouragan


Explanation:
Exactement comme cela qu'est défini "Hurricane" dans Reverso.
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-definition/Hurricane

A lot of sites deal with this phenomenon:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tropical_cyclone
http://www.bom.gov.au/cyclone/about/about-tropical-cyclones....

Cela se traduit par "ouragan" en français.

Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Je ne comprends pas la question. Si elle veut la traduction de hurricane ou Severe Tropical Cyclone
7 mins
  -> Merci Gilles ! Je pense que Nora se réfère à Wikipédia.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclone tropical sévère


Explanation:
* but it depends on the region - see Wiki

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Thierry Bourguet