KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

offshore winds

French translation: vents de terre


07:46 Aug 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / winds
English term or phrase: offshore winds
These are nutrient-rich currents influenced by offshore winds during the rainy seasons.
Neydou
France
French translation:vents de terre
Explanation:
Est ce que l'on dit pour les vents venant de la terre. Le contraire est vent de mer. À vérifier si cela correspond à votre contexte ?
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vents de terre
Adrien Esparron
3vents du large
fransua
Summary of reference entries provided
offshore winds
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vents de terre


Explanation:
Est ce que l'on dit pour les vents venant de la terre. Le contraire est vent de mer. À vérifier si cela correspond à votre contexte ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
8 mins
  -> Merci bien Françoise !

agree  GILOU: Bon week-end...ici aussi...
38 mins
  -> Merci Gilles, à toi de même, mais là, c'est boulot-boulot !

agree  Isabelle Parsley
4 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle !

agree  Marion Feildel
23 hrs
  -> Merci Marion !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vents du large


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/#hl=fr&lr=lang_fr&tbs=lr:lang_1fr&q="ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-21 08:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un lien utile:http://sleekfreak.ath.cx:81/3wdev//VITAHTML/SUBLEV/FR2/RNGFR...

fransua
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
20 mins
  -> On a pas le vent dans le dos FX...

disagree  Tony M: Contre sens... an 'offshore wind' is one that blows from the land to the sea (cf. the opposite of an 'onshore wind', which is what this would translate).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony, we learned something ;)




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: offshore winds

Reference information:
Livre vert: Vers une politique maritime de l'Union, une vision Européenne des Océans et des Mers (traduction qui comporte quelques erreurs, notamment "Vents de terre" pour "Offshore winds"....)


    Reference: http://www.clubdesargonautes.org/actualites/news2006.php
FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  fransua: Merci FX !
9 mins
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Je veux bien que certains prétendent que l'UE fait des fautes de traduction, mais l'exemple donné ne semble pas correspondre à la question initiale. Saison des pluies en Afrique de l'ouest et non développement durable éolien.
34 mins