KudoZ home » English to French » Meteorology

Design Wind Setup

French translation: surcote due au vent simulée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design Wind Setup
French translation:surcote due au vent simulée
Entered by: Thierry37

20:11 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Meteorology
English term or phrase: Design Wind Setup
TABLE 5.3
Design Wind Setup [m]
25-year 50-year 100-year
0.50 0.72 0.96
Thierry37
United States
surcote due au vent simulée
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affichage du vent du projet
HERBET Abel
4vents pour estimation de la surélévation (vents de projet)
Marcombes
3 +1surcote due au vent simulée
florence metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design wind setup
surcote due au vent simulée


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design wind setup
vents pour estimation de la surélévation (vents de projet)


Explanation:
Vents pour estimation de la surélévation du plan d'eau (durée de vent extrême de 7 heures) : 100 km/h. Cours des vents (fetch) provenant du sud : 125 km.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-15 21:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vents de projet décennal : 20 m/s / Hauteur d'eau variable selon la zone entre 5m et 20m / Courant de projet : 0.8m.s-1

On parle aussi de "courant de projet".

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design wind setup
affichage du vent du projet


Explanation:
vitesse ou pression

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15