KudoZ home » English to French » Metrology

sample effluents

French translation: échantillons de vapeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample effluents
French translation:échantillons de vapeurs
Entered by: Jean Claude Aciman

19:00 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: sample effluents
With its patented design and coupling, xxxxx thermogravimetric units can be coupled to an evolved gas analyzer to pass over the most concentrated sample effluents for identification, helping scientists to understand reaction mechanism and to optimize products.


Merci d'avance


Metin
Metin Albayrak
Turkey
échantillons de vapeurs
Explanation:
échantillons de vapeurs gazeuses
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1échantillons d'effluents (gazeux)sktrans
4échantillons de vapeurs
Jean Claude Aciman
3'ecoulement d''echantillon
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échantillons d'effluents (gazeux)


Explanation:
Systeme d'echantillonnage et analyse automatique des gaz issus des fours d'une unit de craquage ... The continuous chromatographic analysis of the effluent ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PK893142563574KG.pdf - Similar pages

Dictionnaire des sciences et techniques du pétrole - Google Books Resultby Magdeleine Moureau, Gerald Brace - 1993 - Foreign Language Study
... analyse classique sur petits échantillons : conventional core analysis, ... analyse des effluents gazeux : effluent-gas analysis (EGA), analyse des ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2710806487...



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: normally the English order of term composition is inverse to the French order
22 mins
  -> in general but not always, as in this case

agree  GILOU: Cela me semble correct, on traduit souvent sample de cette façon même s'il est placé ainsi...
8 hrs
  -> merci Gilles
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'ecoulement d''echantillon


Explanation:
Thus, the helium stream is positioned within the liquid sample stream and the liquid sample stream is fractured to form an aerosol by a combination of pneumatic and ultrasonic forces. In this system the liquid sample effluent conduit must be accurately aligned relative to the ultrasonic horn in contrast to introducing the liquid axially through the ultrasonic horn where proper alignment is inherent.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5526682-description.html

(Sorry for not being able to type French accents with this keyboard)




Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échantillons de vapeurs


Explanation:
échantillons de vapeurs gazeuses

Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci