Trim

French translation: régler

English term or phrase:Trim
French translation:régler
Entered by: GILOU

06:21 Apr 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: Trim
About how to trim a Fieldbus/HART instrument
Trimming a Fieldbus instrument
Trimming a FOUNDATION Fieldbus or a Profibus PA instrument can be initiated from the Documenting Calibrator, provided the relevant communicator option is enabled and the instrument's Device Description contains information of parameters needed for trimming.

Some fieldbus instrument manuals and user interfaces use the term "calibration" when they actually mean a trimming procedure.

merci d'avance
Emmanuel Sanjuan
régler
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-04-24 06:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trimming a Fieldbus instrument = réglage d'un instrument Fieldbus
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci encore pour votre aide précieuse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ajuster
FX Fraipont
5régler
GILOU
4étalonnage
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trim
régler


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-04-24 06:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trimming a Fieldbus instrument = réglage d'un instrument Fieldbus

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci encore pour votre aide précieuse

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim
étalonnage


Explanation:
Si l'on se réfère à cet article :

https://cfmetrologie.edpsciences.org/articles/metrology/pdf/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-04-24 09:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et étalonner, bien entendu pour le verbe...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But the source text itself specifically remarks that 'calibration' is not actually correct for 'trim'.
1 hr
  -> Il semble à peu près certain qu'un calibrage n'est pas un étalonnage ?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trim
ajuster


Explanation:
"trimming potentiometer
potentiomètre d'ajustement"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=839...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-24 14:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What's the difference between trimming and calibration?

The way I see it, trimming is adjusting something inside a device or circuit so that the difference between the device output and a reference becomes (ideally) zero. Think of adjusting a resistor in a bandgap to get a certain output voltage. Trimming = changing something in the circuit.

Calibration, on the other hand, is to measure the difference between a device output and a reference, store it, and then compensate for it, e.g. storing the offset of an ADC in a microcontroller and subtracting it there... this leaves the circuit untouched."
http://www.designers-guide.org/Forum/YaBB.pl?num=1262076614

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: Yes, it always implies a finer, sometimes sub- adjustment, usually after the main (but coarser) 'réglage' has been performed, so as to get it spot on. Can sometimes also refer to some kind of compensating adjustment (cf. aircraft)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!