Spinning functionality. See picture below. The \"Left\" and \"Right\" arrow buttons

French translation: fonctionnalité Rotation

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: Spinning functionality. See picture below. The \"Left\" and \"Right\" arrow buttons
Numeric Fields, in certain cases including Spinning
Spinning functionality.
See picture below.
The "Left" and "Right" arrow buttons move the highlight to another digit.
The "Up" and "Down" arrow buttons change the value of the highlighted digit.
Emmanuel Sanjuan
French translation:fonctionnalité Rotation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fonction de réglage des valeurs
david henrion
4 +1fonctionnalité Rotation
GILOU
3 -1fonction d'indication des valeurs
AmandineE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinning functionality. see picture below. the \"left\" and \"right\" arrow buttons
fonctionnalité Rotation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci encore!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinning functionality. see picture below. the \"left\" and \"right\" arrow buttons
Fonction de réglage des valeurs


Explanation:
https://www.beamex.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/MC6-Workst...

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: OK, so its 'spinning' in the same sense as the drums on a slot-machine. 'spinning' is really a bit of a misnomer here in EN (I note it's translated from DE), I guess the idea's not dissimilar to the idea of 'spinning' a rotary-encoder type control.
15 mins
  -> Yes that's how I read it.

agree  FX Fraipont
5 hrs

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Good one, David!
11 hrs

disagree  GILOU: Je ne vois pas ce qui indique réglage des valeurs dans votre lien ? on parle de spinner qui est sans doute un dispositif de rotation mais réglage des valeurs ????
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Pour moi, on fait effectivement "tourner" des genres de rouleaux virtuels qui permettent de faire défiler des valeurs.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spinning functionality. see picture below. the \\\"left\\\" and \\\"right\\\" arrow buttons
fonction d'indication des valeurs


Explanation:
suggestion

AmandineE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: they are no indicators - They are values to key in
2 hrs