KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

thrusting (noun)

French translation: estoc

English term or phrase:thrusting
French translation:estoc
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

21:05 Oct 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / war
English term or phrase: thrusting (noun)
Description de l'équipement des cuirassiers français sous Napoléon

The straight sword was designed for thrusting.

J'ai trouvé plusieurs pistes, mais aucune qui ne se distingue pour l'instant
Stéphanie Soudais
coup de pointe/estoc
terme sportif
Selected response from:

Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2por percer / pour les estocades
JH Trads
3 +1coup de pointe/estoc

Discussion entries: 1



10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coup de pointe/estoc

terme sportif

    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=ESCR
    Reference: http://www.fencing.ca/coaching_manuals/
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Oui! frapper d'estoc ou de taille...
2 hrs
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por percer / pour les estocades


Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-24 13:31:20 GMT)

we can translate it as a noun with "estocades" or a verbal construct "pour percer/enfoncer/donner l'estocade.." in English it is indeed a verbal construct but it can be translated either way

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: I agree. But thrusting as a NOUN?
19 mins
  -> thanks zaphod!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> merci npapad1!