KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

ultimately the honours were even

French translation: la gloire fut la même

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the honours were even
French translation:la gloire fut la même
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:20 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI
English term or phrase: ultimately the honours were even
Bataille de Cambrai :

Many Germans surrended. Church bells were rung in Britain to celebrate a great victory, but the success was not followed up. Using their new tactics, the Germans counterrattacked so effectively that ultimately the honours were even.

C'est bête , je ne trouve pas la bonne formulation
Stéphanie Soudais
France
la gloire fut la même
Explanation:
A rapprocher de "passed with honour"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 16:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: "honours"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci irat56
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la gloire fut la même
irat56
4l'honneur était sauf de part et d'autre
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'honneur était sauf de part et d'autre


Explanation:
l'issue du combat fut équitable

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la gloire fut la même


Explanation:
A rapprocher de "passed with honour"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 16:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: "honours"

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Merci irat56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs
  -> Merci!