KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

prodding

French translation: peut être sondé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prodding
French translation:peut être sondé
Entered by: DPolice

09:31 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: prodding
Could you stipulate if terrain is suitable for prodding.

(In mines clearance context)
septime
peut être sondé
Explanation:
pour détecter les mines avant de les déactiver.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peut être sondéDPolice
4recherche (détection) des mines par sondage
GILOU


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peut être sondé


Explanation:
pour détecter les mines avant de les déactiver.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: oui, avec une bayonnette, par exemple! Nerve-raking!
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recherche (détection) des mines par sondage


Explanation:
procédé [qui] permet de repérer les corps durs enterrés. Il se pratique avec une sonde ou une baïonnette.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328