KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

Software item-software item interface definition

French translation: interface élément logiciel-élément logiciel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Software item-software item interface definition
French translation:interface élément logiciel-élément logiciel
Entered by: Denali

20:44 Apr 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / IT/Software/Hardware
English term or phrase: Software item-software item interface definition
The software interface design description document shall contain the following specific information items:

Software item-software item interface definition
Software component- software component interface definition

How would you translate this "software item-software item", and same with "component"??
I tried with: la définition des interfaces d’éléments des logiciel-éléments du logiciel... but it does not make much sense to me. Any help much appreciated.
Denali
définition de l'interface élément logiciel-élément logiciel
Explanation:
I guess this is the interface between two software items (a generic concept here...).
Same explanation for component => définition de l'interface composant logiciel-composant logiciel (although I suspect item and component may have the same meaning...hard to say without context!)
Selected response from:

Cécile Pérennou
France
Grading comment
Merci Cécile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2définition de l'interface élément logiciel-élément logicielCécile Pérennou
3définition des interfaces entre élements (de/du/des) logiciel(s)
Simon Mac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software item-software item interface definition
définition de l'interface élément logiciel-élément logiciel


Explanation:
I guess this is the interface between two software items (a generic concept here...).
Same explanation for component => définition de l'interface composant logiciel-composant logiciel (although I suspect item and component may have the same meaning...hard to say without context!)

Cécile Pérennou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Cécile!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Cécile. Le contexte, c'est l'implantation d'un logiciel et les procédures qui en découlent, ce que les documents doivent spécifier.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: in deed; however, interface de logiciel / interface d'élement de logiciel would sound less "English". See also http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interface_(informatique)
10 mins

agree  atche84: software item = description (fonctionnelle ?) de l'element. Suite obligatoire - description de l'interface. L'interface quand meme est non seulement entre deux elements, mais aussi element-operateur (more context, please)
1 day1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software item-software item interface definition
définition des interfaces entre élements (de/du/des) logiciel(s)


Explanation:
x-x simply means "between x and y" or "from x to y".
Depending on the specific context, it might be possible for you to leave out élément altogether.
Component could be translated as composant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-05 21:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops- éléments

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish