KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

corned gunpowder

French translation: poudre en grains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corned gunpowder
French translation:poudre en grains
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:29 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Firearms
English term or phrase: corned gunpowder
J'ai trouvé la définition mais pas d'équivalent en français. Poudre pillée, granulée?


The corning (graining) process is developed for making different granulations of black powder, whereby the ingredients are wetted, dried into cakes, and the cakes broken and sieved. Previous, black powder was a fine powder, called serpentine powder, that was risky to use. Corned powder makes guns safer and hastens their development.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
poudre en grains
Explanation:
"A noter qu'au cours du XIXe siècle, les chimistes de l'époque mirent au point un procédé permettant d'obtenir de la poudre noire en grains, dont la taille peut être modulée selon l'usage prévu : plus les grains sont petits, plus la poudre obtenue est dite « vive », c'est-à-dire qu'elle présente une vitesse de combustion élevée. Ce conditionnement permet également de mieux conserver et de mieux doser la poudre noire."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poudre_à_canon
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX et Irat56
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poudre en grains
FX Fraipont
4poudre à canon durable
Cecile Frenette


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poudre en grains


Explanation:
"A noter qu'au cours du XIXe siècle, les chimistes de l'époque mirent au point un procédé permettant d'obtenir de la poudre noire en grains, dont la taille peut être modulée selon l'usage prévu : plus les grains sont petits, plus la poudre obtenue est dite « vive », c'est-à-dire qu'elle présente une vitesse de combustion élevée. Ce conditionnement permet également de mieux conserver et de mieux doser la poudre noire."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poudre_à_canon

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Merci FX et Irat56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: d'où le terme "grain de poudre" pour le tissu! ;-)
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton: Après vérification dans le Dictionnaire technique de l'armement, Brasseur/Dobenik, Ed. La Maison du dictionnaire
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poudre à canon durable


Explanation:
Voir la description de "corned gunpoweder" :
Corned gunpowder contained the same chemicals as normal gunpowder but the refining process involved mixing the gunpowder into a wet substance and then drying the mixture.sur le site http://monkeytree.org/silkroad/gunpowder/europe.html


    Reference: http://monkeytree.org/silkroad/gunpowder/europe.html
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French