International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

Commander

French translation: commandant du First Recon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commander of First Recon
French translation:commandant du First Recon
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:14 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Commander
Commander of first recon. J'ai trouvé "Commandant de première reconnaissance. Est-ce correct ?
Julien Lozano
France
commandant de la First Recon
Explanation:
First Recon est le nom d'un bataillon de l'armée US, généralement on ne traduit pas ou bien on ajoute une traduction/explication entre parenthèses :

Au point que l’on a du mal - dans un premier temps - à bien comprendre qui est qui et qui fait quoi au sein de la First Recon Unit (unité de reconnaissance).
http://seriestv.blog.lemonde.fr/category/generation-kill/

Tout commence au Koweït, à Camp Mathilda. Les Marines du First Recon se préparent, aussi bien physiquement que matériellement.
http://www.critictoo.com/critiques-serie-tv/generation-kill-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-07 12:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st Reconnaissance Battalion (1st Recon Bn) is a reconnaissance battalion in the United States Marine Corps. It falls under the command of the 1st Marine Division and the I Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF). 1st Recon Battalion was recently reactivated, on July 5, 2000 as part of Marine Corps Commandant General James L. Jones’ mission to revitalize Marine Corps reconnaissance. Their scope of missions is broad and currently changing due to Force Reconnaissance units making the move to Marine Corps Special Operations Command.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Reconnaissance_Battalion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1commandant de la First Recon
Stéphanie Soudais
3chef
Arnold007


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commander
chef


Explanation:
Je vois plus un Chef de ...

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commander
commandant de la First Recon


Explanation:
First Recon est le nom d'un bataillon de l'armée US, généralement on ne traduit pas ou bien on ajoute une traduction/explication entre parenthèses :

Au point que l’on a du mal - dans un premier temps - à bien comprendre qui est qui et qui fait quoi au sein de la First Recon Unit (unité de reconnaissance).
http://seriestv.blog.lemonde.fr/category/generation-kill/

Tout commence au Koweït, à Camp Mathilda. Les Marines du First Recon se préparent, aussi bien physiquement que matériellement.
http://www.critictoo.com/critiques-serie-tv/generation-kill-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-07 12:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st Reconnaissance Battalion (1st Recon Bn) is a reconnaissance battalion in the United States Marine Corps. It falls under the command of the 1st Marine Division and the I Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF). 1st Recon Battalion was recently reactivated, on July 5, 2000 as part of Marine Corps Commandant General James L. Jones’ mission to revitalize Marine Corps reconnaissance. Their scope of missions is broad and currently changing due to Force Reconnaissance units making the move to Marine Corps Special Operations Command.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Reconnaissance_Battalion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
5 hrs