KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

traverse/traversing fire

French translation: tir fauchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traverse/traversing fire
French translation:tir fauchant
Entered by: rodolpheT

14:55 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Tir
English term or phrase: traverse/traversing fire
traversing: This is fire moved from left to right or right to left, with no range change. It may be used against frontal or flanking targets.

Il s'agit d'un mode de tir +/- "en éventail" dans lequel le canon fixe change son pointage en direction sans modifier sa hausse.
Je ne trouve pas le terme français.

Merci d'avance pour l'aide.
rodolpheT
France
tir fauchant
Explanation:
C'est le terme employé en artillerie.
Réf: Glossaire Militaire Français-Anglais. T.T.A.131
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tir fauchant
irat56
4fauchage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fauchage


Explanation:
"Généralement chaque pièce a ses directives pour un tir de fauchage et en profondeur ce qui équivaut à battre par le feu une aire ..."
http://pages14-18.mesdiscussions.net/pages1418/Pages-d-Histo... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -

"Full text of "700 French terms for American field artillerymen;
... since the advent of the French canon a tir rapide, has closely copied the ..... tir en profondeur un tir nourri le tir avec fauchage le tir de controle ..."
http://www.archive.org/stream/700frenchtermsfo00reeduoft/700...

traversing fire, traverse = fauchage
http://books.google.com/books?id=OD6Ws5vStloC&pg=PA119&lpg=P...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tir fauchant


Explanation:
C'est le terme employé en artillerie.
Réf: Glossaire Militaire Français-Anglais. T.T.A.131

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!