clock like key

French translation: clé à horloge

English term or phrase:clock like key
French translation:clé à horloge
Entered by: André Vanasse

21:47 Nov 29, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Guns
English term or phrase: clock like key
The firearm is cocked by using a clock like key that caused a small button (trigger) to pop out.
Beatrice Hercend
clé à horloge
Explanation:
Clé pour remonter les vieilles horloges.
Selected response from:

André Vanasse
South Korea
Grading comment
C'est ça merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rouet
irat56
4clé à horloge
André Vanasse


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clé à horloge


Explanation:
Clé pour remonter les vieilles horloges.

André Vanasse
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est ça merci.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rouet


Explanation:
Comme dans une arquebuse à rouet!

http://fervalaka.free.fr/armes12.htm
Voir ce schéma...


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/arquebuse_%C3%A0_rouet
irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcar1
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again!