KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

Tight groups

French translation: impacts groupés/concentrés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tight groups
French translation:impacts groupés/concentrés
Entered by: FX Fraipont

23:38 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / armes légères / firearm / chasse / hunting
English term or phrase: Tight groups
"Gamo produces high quality pellets in several configurations for hunting, target shooting and plinking. These pellets exhibit a level of consistency that reduces the variation of size and weight for tighter groups."

"This is a precision pellet. A relatively light weight and flat head that cuts targets cleanly makes this pellet a favorite for shooters wanting tight groups."
Fannie Poirier
Canada
impacts groupés/concentrés
Explanation:
"Fusil superposé de chasse Fabarm Elos A Field Cal. 12 - L'armurerie ...
https://www.armurerie-francaise.com/fabarm-elos-a-field.html
Le fusil de chasse à canons superposés Fabarm Elos A Field poursuit depuis 2009 une jolie carrière parmi les chasseurs de petit gibier les plus exigeants. ... Chargé de 32 g de grenaille d'acier n°3, le fusil Fabarm Elos A Field a obtenu, à 33 m, les résultats suivants : 85 impacts groupés dans la cible de 76 cm, dont 59 .."

"vitesse et choix de cartouches - Chasse Passion
https://www.chassepassion.net/.../vitesse-et-choix-de-cartou... - Translate this page
bonjour,une bourre grasse 36g est elle plus lente q'une bourre a jupe?. je viens de cibler mon fusil en 3/4 de chock ,une bourre a jupe a 35m serre trop je .... Seul changeait la concentration des impacts dans la gerbe : BJ = diamètre plus restreint de la gerbe et impacts concentrés; BG = gerbe plus large mais avec des ..."



"Why does everyone always want tighter buck shot groups?
Doesn't this defeat the purpose of having a shotgun?
For me I want the largest spread possible that lands on the target.
If you need tighter groups for your buckshot shouldn't you be using a rifle?
fisherman66
February 28, 2010, 11:28 AM
I'd imagine a tighter spread enables longer distance shooting, but I use a rifle almost exclusively. Some locals prohibit rifle hunting. I have always thought that to be dumb gubmint interference under the thin veil of imagined safety, but that doesn't stop the severe consequences if one doesn't do as the Romans."
https://thefiringline.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-400362....
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impacts groupés/concentrés
FX Fraipont
4 -1Tirs (étroitement) groupés [sur une cible]
Daryo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tight groups [when shooting on a target]
Tirs (étroitement) groupés [sur une cible]


Explanation:
Gamo is a manufacturer of airgun pellets http://www.gamo.com/historia/

it's about this kind of "groups"

http://fredyz.free.fr/savage/10tirs.jpg

http://www.forum-airguns.com/t18848-premiers-cartons-savage-...

IOW a "tight group" means that all the hits on the target are close to each other / grouped together.

if all pallets are consistent - all almost the same - there will be very little variation from one shot to another in relation to the axis of the air gun, so a good shooter will have a "tight grouping" on the target.

Also a pellet that "cuts cleanly" through the target makes very small marks, so it's possible to distinguish very close hits.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: des tirs groupés OK, mais étroitement groupés ne veut rien dire en fr. Cela donne l'impression qu'ils sont téléguidés....
3 hrs
  -> boring ....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight groups
impacts groupés/concentrés


Explanation:
"Fusil superposé de chasse Fabarm Elos A Field Cal. 12 - L'armurerie ...
https://www.armurerie-francaise.com/fabarm-elos-a-field.html
Le fusil de chasse à canons superposés Fabarm Elos A Field poursuit depuis 2009 une jolie carrière parmi les chasseurs de petit gibier les plus exigeants. ... Chargé de 32 g de grenaille d'acier n°3, le fusil Fabarm Elos A Field a obtenu, à 33 m, les résultats suivants : 85 impacts groupés dans la cible de 76 cm, dont 59 .."

"vitesse et choix de cartouches - Chasse Passion
https://www.chassepassion.net/.../vitesse-et-choix-de-cartou... - Translate this page
bonjour,une bourre grasse 36g est elle plus lente q'une bourre a jupe?. je viens de cibler mon fusil en 3/4 de chock ,une bourre a jupe a 35m serre trop je .... Seul changeait la concentration des impacts dans la gerbe : BJ = diamètre plus restreint de la gerbe et impacts concentrés; BG = gerbe plus large mais avec des ..."



"Why does everyone always want tighter buck shot groups?
Doesn't this defeat the purpose of having a shotgun?
For me I want the largest spread possible that lands on the target.
If you need tighter groups for your buckshot shouldn't you be using a rifle?
fisherman66
February 28, 2010, 11:28 AM
I'd imagine a tighter spread enables longer distance shooting, but I use a rifle almost exclusively. Some locals prohibit rifle hunting. I have always thought that to be dumb gubmint interference under the thin veil of imagined safety, but that doesn't stop the severe consequences if one doesn't do as the Romans."
https://thefiringline.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-400362....


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes and no // wrong references: Gamo is a manufacturer of airgun pellets so it's a different kind of "grouping" - from one shot to another, each shot with an airgun being only one pellet not a pack of small balls.
8 hrs
  -> you're right - no birdshot then - But "Impacts groupés" still works, IMO