VEHICLE MOUNTED KITCHEN

French translation: camion-cuisine

English term or phrase:VEHICLE MOUNTED KITCHEN
French translation:camion-cuisine
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:01 May 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Defence solutions
English term or phrase: VEHICLE MOUNTED KITCHEN
URGENT

Its long range, penetration power and a powerful anti-jamming capability form a potent.

FIELD SUPPORT SYSTEMS

VEHICLE MOUNTED KITCHEN (VMK) & MOBILE FIELD KITCHEN (MFK)

VMK & MFK are designed for use by troops in the field.

VMK is mounted on 4x4 vehicle with good cross country mobility.
Irène Guinez
Spain
camion-cuisine
Explanation:
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/camion-cuisine
"Un menu concocté par un camion-cuisine qui les suit à chaque étape. — (« Coureurs. ... (Armée de terre canadienne, « Des soldats s'entraînent avec un cuisinier chevronné », www.forces.gc.ca, 2 juillet 2008); Le camion-cuisine prit feu."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roulante
orgogozo
5automoteur de ravitaillement / caisson métallique de vivres automoteur
Marcombes
4camion-cuisine
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vehicle mounted kitchen
roulante


Explanation:
cuisine roulante/cantine roulante

orgogozo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: et même popote roulante
43 mins
  -> Merci Odette

agree  GILOU
45 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  irat56
47 mins
  -> Merci irat56

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle mounted kitchen
camion-cuisine


Explanation:
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/camion-cuisine
"Un menu concocté par un camion-cuisine qui les suit à chaque étape. — (« Coureurs. ... (Armée de terre canadienne, « Des soldats s'entraînent avec un cuisinier chevronné », www.forces.gc.ca, 2 juillet 2008); Le camion-cuisine prit feu."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle mounted kitchen
automoteur de ravitaillement / caisson métallique de vivres automoteur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 12 heures (2018-05-11 20:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vehicule mounted" se traduit par "automoteur"



    Reference: http://www.chars-francais.net/2015/index.php/classement-indi...
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23