“Over the hill peek”

French translation: (missions de surveillance) "de l'autre côté de la colline"

English term or phrase:“Over the hill peek”
French translation:(missions de surveillance) "de l'autre côté de la colline"
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:20 May 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Defence solutions
English term or phrase: “Over the hill peek”
URGENT


It has a range of 10+ km , an endurance of one hour and a ceiling of 3,000ft.

It is deployable for effective “Over the hill peek” surveillance missions and special forces operations.

xxxxx C4I & AIR DEFENCE AUTOMATION SYSTEM

xxxxxx offers a complete C4I system, that can interface all types of sensors (radars, sonars, IR sensors etc), to form a self-healing self-forming intelligent network.
Irène Guinez
Spain
(missions de surveillance) "de l'autre côté de la colline"
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"coup d'oeil rapide derrière la crête"
Daryo
4(missions de surveillance) "de l'autre côté de la colline"
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“over the hill peek”
(missions de surveillance) "de l'autre côté de la colline"


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The suggestion of 'peek' suggests a furtive look at low altitude. In human terms, sticking your head up just enough to see, without getting it blown off!
3 hrs

neutral  Daryo: that could easily be misinterpreted as some king of ongoing surveillance.
3 days 1 hr

disagree  Germaine: an "over the hill PEEK surveillance" ne se passe pas "de l'autre côté..."
13 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“over the hill peek”
"coup d'oeil rapide derrière la crête"


Explanation:
in practical terms "over the hill" translates as "behind the ridge", i.e. behind the obstacle limiting the visibility.

A "peek" suggest something as short as possible, not some durable/ongoing surveillance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-05-11 15:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mission du type "coup d'oeil rapide derrière la crête"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sound reasoning!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  Germaine: Donc, en français, une mission de surveillance furtive (à distance)", non?
12 days




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
DJ18's Tiger 1 Tutorial/Guide - Heavy Tanks - World of Tanks ...
forum.worldoftanks.com › ... › Tanks and Armored Vehicles › Heavy Tanks
Apr 22, 2013 - I keep 4 gold rounds (4k each in silver) for situations when Im the bottom tier and Ive done wonders. One thing worth mentioning though. As with all german tanks there is hardly any gun depression. when on a hilly map as a rule just play pure sniper. You will get killed fast if you try over the hill peek a boo.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 hr
neutral  Daryo: although these games try to be as realistic as possible, I wouldn't use them as any kind of reference for the real stuff.
1 day 5 hrs