self-forming

French translation: Auto apprenant

English term or phrase:self-forming
French translation:Auto apprenant
Entered by: HERBET Abel

18:30 May 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / AIR DEFENCE AUTOMATION SY
English term or phrase: self-forming
URGENT


XXXXX C4I & AIR DEFENCE AUTOMATION SYSTEM

XXXX offers a complete C4I system, that can interface all types of sensors (radars, sonars, IR sensors etc), to form a self-healing self-forming intelligent network.

System supports upward, downward and lateral flow of information to bring all tiers of command at the same level of situational awareness.

The system can interface to weapons as well, to pass on firing and control orders automatically.
Irène Guinez
Spain
Auto apprenant
Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-06-03 20:22:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Auto apprenant
HERBET Abel
3à auto-formation
Bernard M


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à auto-formation


Explanation:
Une suggestion...
réseau à auto-formation

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: Yes, That's it.
9 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Do you mean it 'trains' itself (which I think is wrong: faux ami); or in the sense of form = 'constituer' (which is what I believe it means here)?
11 hrs
  -> Here "formation" has nothing to see with "training" but means "forming".

disagree  Daryo: any reference? this is not a new field, should be hundreds of them ... // this would mean "self-learning network", not the intended meaning. // only 5 ghits, all look like Machine Translated texts
15 hrs
  -> Ridiculous ! I think I'm going not to reniew my ProZ.com membership!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auto apprenant


Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-06-03 20:22:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have a doubt that 'self-forming' here has anything to do with 'formation'; probably more to do with 'constituer'.
10 hrs
  -> Auto apprenant est le bon terme en usage en robotique où cybernétique