KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

corps medic

French translation: médecin de l'unité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corps medic
French translation:médecin de l'unité
Entered by: hduverle

09:06 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: corps medic
"It was your recommendation as corps medic, that these men
were in no condition to continue."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
médecin de l'unité
Explanation:
Assuming that medic refers to a doctor and not to a nurse (see context), I would say that this 'medic' gave a recommendation concerning men close to him/her. Therefore, without further details on his function "médecin de l'unité" is of common use in French.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medecin du corpsxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1Corps médicalxxxDeriche
5médecin de l'unité
hduverle
4toubib de l'armée
orianne76
3médecin militaire
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médecin militaire


Explanation:
médecin militaire

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medecin du corps


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corps is a military unite.
Corps=brigade

Refs.

Experience

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
21 mins
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corps médical


Explanation:
army corps: corps d'armée ; corps medic: corps médical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-03 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

médecin du corps d\'armée. Thank you,Alex Zelkind.

xxxDeriche
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: oui, ou médecin d'unité..
3 mins

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: medic - man. You can not say to the whole Army Medical Corps: "It was your recommendation..."
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médecin de l'unité


Explanation:
Assuming that medic refers to a doctor and not to a nurse (see context), I would say that this 'medic' gave a recommendation concerning men close to him/her. Therefore, without further details on his function "médecin de l'unité" is of common use in French.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toubib de l'armée


Explanation:
pour respecter le niveau de langue (medic --> abbr. pour medical) mais je ne sais pas s'il s'agit d'un texte très formel ou pas.

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench