International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

Purple Hearts, Combat Infantryman's Badge

French translation: There are no equivalents for military medals and decorations


12:00 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Purple Hearts, Combat Infantryman's Badge
Savez-vous s'il existe des équivalents à ces décorations américaines ?

"Two Purple Hearts, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry and the Silver Star."

Merci.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:There are no equivalents for military medals and decorations
Explanation:
Their names are not translated, or translated literally
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1There are no equivalents for military medals and decorationsxxxAlex Zelkind
4Equivalents ou traductions
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are no equivalents for military medals and decorations


Explanation:
Their names are not translated, or translated literally

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: Absolutely, no translation. Have a look at "Le Quid". You'll find all the info you need
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décorations de l'armée (voir phrase)
Equivalents ou traductions


Explanation:
Purple Heart = Médaille des Blessés; Combat Infantry Badge (pas d'équivalent); "Croix du Courage au viet-Nam" = équivalent : "Croix de la Valeur Militaire + nom du terrain. "Silver Star": Equivalent: V.M. avec "clou": citation à l'ordre du Corps d'Armée.
Si ça peut aider!...

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 460