KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

mine protected

French translation: à l'épreuve des mines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mine protected
French translation:à l'épreuve des mines
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

13:35 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: mine protected
how would you say ?

anti-mine ....
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
à l'épreuve des mines
Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un véhicule (mine-protected vehicle) :

« véhicule à l'épreuve des mines »

Canada's Guide to the Global Ban on Landmines - Report of the Secretary General (of the UN)
http://www.mines.gc.ca/VII/VII_J_xxxi-en.asp
74. The Croatian Mine Action Centre has hired nine deminers and will employ another two to form survey teams which will work in conjunction with mine-protected vehicles fitted with protective kits and steel wheels, to identity the boundaries of the minefields.

Le Guide du Canada sur l'interdiction complète des mines terrestres - Rapport du Secrétaire général (de l'ONU)
http://www.mines.gc.ca/VII/VII_J_xxxi-fr.asp
74. Le Centre croate d’action antimines a engagé neuf démineurs et en engagera deux autres pour former des équipes de levé qui travailleront en parallèle avec des véhicules à l’épreuve des mines équipés de protections et de roues en acier afin de définir les limites des champs de mines.

http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/boi_jowz/pubs/report/part4_e.as...
A restricted route may be authorized for AFV or mine protected vehicles only.

http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/boi_jowz/pubs/report/part4_f.as...
Un itinéraire restreint peut être autorisé uniquement pour les VBC et les véhicules à l’épreuve des mines.
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anti-mine
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4 +1avec protection contre les mines
irat56
3 +1à l'épreuve des mines
Julie Roy
4Protégé par un champ de mines ...
1045


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-mine


Explanation:
cela me semble evident.

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec protection contre les mines


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas tout à fait la même chose qu'anti-mines, surtout s'il s'agit d'un véhicule.

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Chars de grenadiers 2000 avec protection contre les mines la plus modernewww.admin.ch/cp/f/3d9c0ea3_1@fwsrvg.bfi.admin.ch.html
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci! Et merci pour le lien!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protégé par un champ de mines ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'épreuve des mines


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un véhicule (mine-protected vehicle) :

« véhicule à l'épreuve des mines »

Canada's Guide to the Global Ban on Landmines - Report of the Secretary General (of the UN)
http://www.mines.gc.ca/VII/VII_J_xxxi-en.asp
74. The Croatian Mine Action Centre has hired nine deminers and will employ another two to form survey teams which will work in conjunction with mine-protected vehicles fitted with protective kits and steel wheels, to identity the boundaries of the minefields.

Le Guide du Canada sur l'interdiction complète des mines terrestres - Rapport du Secrétaire général (de l'ONU)
http://www.mines.gc.ca/VII/VII_J_xxxi-fr.asp
74. Le Centre croate d’action antimines a engagé neuf démineurs et en engagera deux autres pour former des équipes de levé qui travailleront en parallèle avec des véhicules à l’épreuve des mines équipés de protections et de roues en acier afin de définir les limites des champs de mines.

http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/boi_jowz/pubs/report/part4_e.as...
A restricted route may be authorized for AFV or mine protected vehicles only.

http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/boi_jowz/pubs/report/part4_f.as...
Un itinéraire restreint peut être autorisé uniquement pour les VBC et les véhicules à l’épreuve des mines.

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: véhicules à l’épreuve des mines
1 day 18 hrs