KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

The Seabird Aviation SEEKER aircraft for aerial observation

French translation: Le Seeker de Seabird Aviation, destiné à l'observation / la reconnaissance /aérienne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Seabird Aviation SEEKER aircraft for aerial observation
French translation:Le Seeker de Seabird Aviation, destiné à l'observation / la reconnaissance /aérienne
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

14:55 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: The Seabird Aviation SEEKER aircraft for aerial observation
Je bloque sur ces termes : noms propres ou pas
Merci d'avance
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Le Seeker de Seabird Aviation, destiné à l'observation / la reconnaissance /aérienne
Explanation:
seeker est aussi employé comme nom commun mais puisque Seeker est une marque de Seabird Aviation, dans ce cas-ci c'est un nom propre

Paramount Group orders five Seeker aircraft from Seabird Aviation ...
Paramount Group orders five Seeker aircraft from Seabird Aviation Jordan AMMAN(JT) —
The Paramount Group announced on Monday that it has placed orders for ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/09282004005.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Iraqi Army Air Corps
... As of January 2004 the CPA was training both helicopter and transport pilots, and
planned to ... The SB7L-360 Seeker is made by Seabird Aviation Australia Pty ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/iraq/aac.htm - 15k - 6 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

UTILITY-AIRCRAFT seabird seeker-360 report
UTILITY- AIRCRAFT HOMEPAGE. CATALOG. SEABIRD. SEABIRD Seeker-360 aircraft
report. The Seeker 360 is the new helicopter alternative. ...
www.utility-aircraft.com/planes/seabird.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Le Seeker de la compagnie Seabird Aviation, avion pour l'observation aérienne
jemo
4 +1Le Seeker de Seabird Aviation, destiné à l'observation / la reconnaissance /aérienne
Trada inc.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the seabird aviation seeker aircraft for aerial observation
Le Seeker de la compagnie Seabird Aviation, avion pour l'observation aérienne


Explanation:
ou aéronef si l'on préfère

"Paramount Group orders five Seeker aircraft from Seabird Aviation ...
Paramount Group orders five Seeker aircraft from Seabird Aviation Jordan AMMAN(JT) —
The Paramount Group announced on Monday that it has placed orders for ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/09282004005.htm

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
4 mins

agree  xxxohlala: de surveillance aérienne
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the seabird aviation seeker aircraft for aerial observation
Le Seeker de Seabird Aviation, destiné à l'observation / la reconnaissance /aérienne


Explanation:
seeker est aussi employé comme nom commun mais puisque Seeker est une marque de Seabird Aviation, dans ce cas-ci c'est un nom propre

Paramount Group orders five Seeker aircraft from Seabird Aviation ...
Paramount Group orders five Seeker aircraft from Seabird Aviation Jordan AMMAN(JT) —
The Paramount Group announced on Monday that it has placed orders for ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/09282004005.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Iraqi Army Air Corps
... As of January 2004 the CPA was training both helicopter and transport pilots, and
planned to ... The SB7L-360 Seeker is made by Seabird Aviation Australia Pty ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/iraq/aac.htm - 15k - 6 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

UTILITY-AIRCRAFT seabird seeker-360 report
UTILITY- AIRCRAFT HOMEPAGE. CATALOG. SEABIRD. SEABIRD Seeker-360 aircraft
report. The Seeker 360 is the new helicopter alternative. ...
www.utility-aircraft.com/planes/seabird.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "destiné"
2 hrs
  -> merci