International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Military / Defense

variants of focus

French translation: changement de priorités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variants of focus
French translation:changement de priorités
Entered by: xxxMurielP

20:43 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / mid year report
English term or phrase: variants of focus
This is the whole sentence and I'm having trouble finding something for "variants of focus"

He stated that traditionally defence budgets of democratic Western European countries follow certain patterns and within them there are "variants of focus" be it on production versus development or future developments.

TIA
xxxMurielP
changement de priorités
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
I think this fits in best with the whole contexte. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1changement de prioritésxxxsarahl
3 +1divergences d'intérêts
GILOU
3 +1des différences d'accent
Michel A.
3divergences de points de vue
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des différences d'accent


Explanation:
l'accent étant mis sur X ou Y

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
12 mins
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divergences d'intérêts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 20:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quant aux différents développements

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
52 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changement de priorités


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this fits in best with the whole contexte. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divergences de points de vue


Explanation:
ils sont pas toujours d'accord

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4