KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

gimmel ring

French translation: bague jumelée


11:01 Feb 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems / joaillerie
English term or phrase: gimmel ring
bague "double", dont les anneaux peuvent se séparer
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
French translation:bague jumelée
Explanation:
gimmel, de jumeau, gémellaire
Voilà des photos http://www.jeanroger.com/bij/chut/chut.html
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bague jumeléeveroperl
2bague double
cjohnstone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague jumelée


Explanation:
gimmel, de jumeau, gémellaire
Voilà des photos http://www.jeanroger.com/bij/chut/chut.html

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bague double


Explanation:
juste une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4