KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

contract

French translation: contrat


09:01 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: contract
business "contract"
David
French translation:contrat
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 09:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrat commercial


Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Obligations and Responsibilities
(Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Obligations et responsabilités
(droit civil)
Domaine(s)
  – Contratos (Derecho Común)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Obligaciones y
responsabilidades (Derecho Civil)
business contract
Source CORRECT

commercial contract
Source CORRECT

contrat commercial
Source CORRECT, MASC

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contrat
GILOU
4contrat commercial
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contrat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 09:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrat commercial


Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Obligations and Responsibilities
(Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Obligations et responsabilités
(droit civil)
Domaine(s)
  – Contratos (Derecho Común)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Obligaciones y
responsabilidades (Derecho Civil)
business contract
Source CORRECT

commercial contract
Source CORRECT

contrat commercial
Source CORRECT, MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
3 mins

agree  Flore Abadie
33 mins

agree  caramel
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne: oh pardon, mal lu
4 hrs

agree  NatalieD
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat commercial


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)
Domaine(s)
  – Contratos (Derecho Común)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Obligaciones y responsabilidades
(Derecho Civil)
business contract Source
CORRECT

commercial contract Source
CORRECT

contrat commercial Source
CORRECT, MASC

contrato mercantil Source
CORRECT, MASC

contrato de compraventa Source
CORRECT, MASC

contrato de suministro Source
CORRECT, MASC

EX – draft commercial contract, to
pay the full value of the commercial
contract Source

OBS – Reproduced from the
Glosario Provisional de Términos
Jurídicos with the permission of the
United Nations Office at Geneva.
Source

EX – projet de contrat commercial,
verser la valeur totale du contrat
commercial Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: mets agree au lieu de toujours répéter....
2 mins
  -> formulation différente + une référence que tu n'avais pas mise = réponse différente et + complète (ça t'apprendra à aller trop vite)

neutral  NatalieD: Faut-il vraiment des références pour traduire contrat! En fait, cette question n'aurait jamais dû être posée...
8 hrs