KudoZ home » English to French » Music

thorough-bass

French translation: basse continue, basse chiffrée / composition, harmonie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thorough-bass
French translation:basse continue, basse chiffrée / composition, harmonie
Entered by: DPolice

14:34 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: thorough-bass
ear-training is focussed on thorough-bass and not on solfeggio or functional harmony
basse continue, basse chiffrée / composition, harmonie
Explanation:
if it is part of the curriculum of a music school it may be composition, harmonie as opposed to "solfège"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basse continue, basse chiffrée / composition, harmonieDPolice
4basse continueyacine
4basse noble
irat56


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basse continue, basse chiffrée / composition, harmonie


Explanation:
if it is part of the curriculum of a music school it may be composition, harmonie as opposed to "solfège"


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: basse continue is OK
6 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: from basso continuo, which in my experience is more common in (US) English than the English is.
1 day 12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basse noble


Explanation:
Terme d'Opéra, comme Baryton ou soprano.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basse continue


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench