KudoZ home » English to French » Music

under-fed treatment of a dried-out chestnut

French translation: avait l'inconsistance d'une châtaigne desséchée (ratatinée)


08:31 Sep 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music review
English term or phrase: under-fed treatment of a dried-out chestnut
Maybe X just wasn't sure if he was ready for pop stardom or maybe he just fancied the idea of spreading himself thinly. Whatever the reason, he rarely had a moment to stop and think from September 1983 onwards. First it was an Italian gig and video shoot with X for their less-than-awesome cover of X, released a month before X to a far less excitable response: 'The band is getting fogged and indecisive', noted NME, who felt that their new single was an 'under-fed treatment of a dried-out chestnut'.
Merci pour vos idées...
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:avait l'inconsistance d'une châtaigne desséchée (ratatinée)
Explanation:
avait le rendu sous-alimenté d'une châtaigne anémiée - sans jeu de mots sur rendu :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 12:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

était creux comme une vieille rengaine
avait la platitude d'une vieille rengaine



104. Repetition. Mawson, CO Sylvester. 1922. Roget’s International ... - [ Traduire cette page ]TWICE-TOLD TALE, chestnut [slang], old stuff [slang], old story, old song; second edition, new edition; reappearance, reproduction; periodicity [See ...
www.bartleby.com/110/104.html
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avait l'inconsistance d'une châtaigne desséchée (ratatinée)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1une version fade d'un vieux clichéKari Foster


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une version fade d'un vieux cliché


Explanation:
A "chestnut" (or frequently "old chestnut") refers to something that has been repeated so many times that it has become very familiar, to the point of becoming a cliche.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pour le sens
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avait l'inconsistance d'une châtaigne desséchée (ratatinée)


Explanation:
avait le rendu sous-alimenté d'une châtaigne anémiée - sans jeu de mots sur rendu :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 12:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

était creux comme une vieille rengaine
avait la platitude d'une vieille rengaine



104. Repetition. Mawson, CO Sylvester. 1922. Roget’s International ... - [ Traduire cette page ]TWICE-TOLD TALE, chestnut [slang], old stuff [slang], old story, old song; second edition, new edition; reappearance, reproduction; periodicity [See ...
www.bartleby.com/110/104.html


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est le sens d'être un navet ? je ne connais pas cette expression...
31 mins