KudoZ home » English to French » Music

Elise

French translation: "Lettre à Elise"


06:47 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Elise
Fur Elise
Carmen
French translation:"Lettre à Elise"
Explanation:
Tous les pianistes vous confirmeront que c'est ainsi qu'elle est traduite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-09-09 07:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(voir récemment la "Boîte à Musique" de J-F Ziegel sur France 2
Selected response from:

Aurélie Houdelette
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13"Lettre à Elise"
Aurélie Houdelette
5 -1Pour Elise
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4 -1Pour Elise
Laura Fuhriman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Für Elise
Pour Elise


Explanation:
Beethoven a dédié cette oeuvre à elle. C'est pour le piano.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: ...oeuvre qui en français est connue de tous sous le nom de "Lettre à Elise"
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elise
Pour Elise


Explanation:
Pour Elise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-09 07:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fur" means for in German.

Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: ...oeuvre qui en français est connue de tous sous le nom de "Lettre à Elise", même si für does mean for in German
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
elise
"Lettre à Elise"


Explanation:
Tous les pianistes vous confirmeront que c'est ainsi qu'elle est traduite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-09-09 07:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(voir récemment la "Boîte à Musique" de J-F Ziegel sur France 2

Aurélie Houdelette
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
13 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Christine Cooreman
27 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Flo Demolis
50 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Tony M: Tout à fait !
1 hr
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  hendiadys: Sans être pianiste.
3 hrs
  -> Je ne le suis pas non plus ;-)

agree  xxxdf49f
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Lou-Ann Dubé: Et oui!
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  sporran
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Marina Varouta
1 day42 mins
  -> merci !

agree  MultiPro
1 day11 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Dr Sue Levy: and in English, "Furry Liz"
1 day13 hrs
  -> A very bad play on words... ;-)