KudoZ home » English to French » Music

"he's *hot property* on our iPods at the moment"

French translation: l'artiste incontournable


10:06 Apr 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / cinema
English term or phrase: "he's *hot property* on our iPods at the moment"
Contexte: à propos d'une vedette / chanteur.
Merci d'avance
gilbertlu
French translation:l'artiste incontournable
Explanation:
il faut absolument l'avoir...
c'est le chanteur le plus écouté (recherché)
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous et à toutes.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'artiste incontournableLidija Lazic
4"il est en vedette sur nos iPods en ce moment"
rousselures
2un vrai phénomène
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"he's *hot property* on our ipods at the moment"
un vrai phénomène


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-07 10:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, "hot property" means that this singer is very popular at the moment

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"he's *hot property* on our ipods at the moment"
l'artiste incontournable


Explanation:
il faut absolument l'avoir...
c'est le chanteur le plus écouté (recherché)

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous et à toutes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
5 mins
  -> Merci Alexa!

agree  wolmix
5 hrs
  -> Merci Wolmix!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"he's *hot property* on our ipods at the moment"
"il est en vedette sur nos iPods en ce moment"


Explanation:
Ou:
"il occupe la place d'honneur sur nos iPods..."
"il est très populaire sur nos iPods..."

:-)

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4