KudoZ home » English to French » Music

floating-plate

French translation: cadre flottant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating-plate
French translation:cadre flottant
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

01:21 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / instruments / piano droit
English term or phrase: floating-plate
Description d'un piano Perzina, voir question précédente.

Merci !
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
cadre flottant
Explanation:
plate : frame, harp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-10 07:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHOTO FINISH, FX!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ta réponse, même si FX fraipont a donné plus d'infos. Bon week-end ! A bientôt !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cadre flottant
kashew
4cadre flottant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadre flottant


Explanation:
"One of the major technical innovations that helped to create the sound of the modern piano was the use of a strong iron frame. Also called the "plate", the iron frame sits atop the soundboard, and serves as the primary bulwark against the force of string tension. The increased structural integrity of the iron frame allowed the use of thicker, tenser, and more numerous strings. In a modern grand the total string tension can approach 20 tons. The single piece cast iron frame was patented in 1825 in Boston by Alpheus Babcock, combining the metal hitch pin plate (1821, claimed by Broadwood on behalf of Samuel Hervé) and resisting bars (Thom and Allen, 1820, but also claimed by Broadwood and Érard). Babcock later worked for the Chickering & Mackays firm who patented the first full iron frame for grand pianos in 1843. Composite forged metal frames were preferred by many European makers until the American system was fully adopted by the early 20th century."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano

"Sur les pianos très anciens (suivant les marques et les modèles, jusqu'aux alentours des années 1880 à 1910), il n'y a pas d'autre structure de renforcement ; c'est ce qu'on appelle — à tort, puisqu'ils n'ont pas de cadre — des pianos à cadre bois.
Sur le piano moderne, on a commencé à ajouter, du côté des cordes, de petits renforts métalliques, puis de grandes poutres métalliques parallèles sur les pianos à cordes parallèles, puis un cadre monobloc en fonte, permettant le croisement des cordes. On a aussi commencé a croiser les cordes en deux, voire trois éventails. Ce « piano à cordes croisées » permet une meilleur répartition de la tension et un éloignement des chevalets des bords de la table, là où ils sont incapables de vibrer."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano#La_table_d.27harmonie

"restauration piano gabriel gaveau de 1930. ... Cadre flottant. Caisse 6 pieds. Mécanique Gabriel Gaveau. Cadre demonté. Remplacement tourillons ..."
http://www.pianos.fr/restauration/gabriel-gaveau-6823/fichte...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est très sympa d'avoir trouvé toutes ces infos ! Je vais quand même donner les points à Kashew. J'espère que tu ne seras pas fâché. Bon week-end !


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cadre flottant


Explanation:
plate : frame, harp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-10 07:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHOTO FINISH, FX!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ta réponse, même si FX fraipont a donné plus d'infos. Bon week-end ! A bientôt !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: excellent translation ;-)
14 mins

agree  Arnold007
18 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs