International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Music

Music making a difference

French translation: une musique qui fait avancer (bouger) les choses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Music making a difference
French translation:une musique qui fait avancer (bouger) les choses
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:33 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
English term or phrase: Music making a difference
This sentence is part of a short text describing a musical event gathering musicians from all over the world.
One of the jingles is "Music making a difference"
Franois V.
une musique qui fait avancer (bouger) les choses
Explanation:
A different possible approach from the same wording.
Reference Harrap's Shorter :
to make a difference (improve society) faire avancer les choses;
that makes all the difference
voilà qui change complètement les choses;
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
C'est ce sens là que je recherchais. Merci pour cette proposition. Je vais maintenant faire un choix définitif.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4une musique qui fait la différenceGwenolé Allain
3 +4La musique pour changer le mondefxv
4 +2C'est la musique qui fait / marque la différence
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1une musique qui fait avancer (bouger) les choses
Francis MARC
3 +2La musique qui change le monde !
JCEC
4La musique fait la différenceABA
3 +1la musique au-delà des barrièressmo
1 +1musique fait la différenceRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est la musique qui fait / marque la différence


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  Florence B
1 hr
  -> Merci Florence :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musique fait la différence


Explanation:
un exemple de comment musique fait la différence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO:
music is the international language
a way to communicate between all peoples

it can make a difference; have an impact

I doubt this jingle is to emphasize the differences between international musicians, rather the opposite

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: la musique
19 mins
  -> merci Gilles, je sais que je peux compter sur toi

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thank you Nancy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La musique qui change le monde !


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  newenham
1 day19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une musique qui fait avancer (bouger) les choses


Explanation:
A different possible approach from the same wording.
Reference Harrap's Shorter :
to make a difference (improve society) faire avancer les choses;
that makes all the difference
voilà qui change complètement les choses;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
C'est ce sens là que je recherchais. Merci pour cette proposition. Je vais maintenant faire un choix définitif.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est un contresens ici, c'est dans un contexte de différences entre différentes cultures
3 mins
  -> comment le savez-vous à partir du contexte donné ?

agree  Maria Riegger: je prefère ta réponse, c'est beaucoup moins "cliché,": musique qui fait avancer, je l'aime
39 mins
  -> merci, j'essayais bien d'imprimer un mouvement

agree  Céline Graciet: malgré le manque de contexte je crois que cette traduction est correcte et plus élégante que les autres
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La musique pour changer le monde


Explanation:
Voici quelques possibilités que j'ai trouvées:
La musique pour changer les choses
La musique pour le changement
La musique pour faire la différence
Changeons le monde par la musique
Changeons les choses grâce à la musique

Si ça peut vous aider dans vos propositions! Merci!
François V. (le demandeur)

fxv

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: oui, je crois qu'en anglais cette phrase est trop cliché, "making a difference" n'est pas original, les autres exemples que tu donnes sont meilleurs
23 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une musique qui fait la différence


Explanation:
Ne s'agit-il pas ici de comparer cette musique aux autres, de dire que la musique entendue lors de cet évènement est vraiment différente?

Gwenolé Allain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
53 mins

agree  lien
6 hrs

agree  thierry2
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La musique fait la différence


Explanation:
La musique fait la différence (parcequ'elle rassemble tous les pays du monde). Tout le monde fait de la musique!





ABA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: Rita sait it already
3 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la musique au-delà des barrières


Explanation:
un peu loin du texte, mais peut jouer le role de slogan( Barrières : pays, races, ages...)

smo
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
23 hrs