KudoZ home » English to French » Music

caning

French translation: se défoncer


21:11 Dec 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / not sure
English term or phrase: caning
We saw each other at concerts given by Welsh bands and had serious caning
competitions at Glastonbury and other festivals.

(Autre occurrence trouvée dans ma recherche : Turn your engine over every other day for a couple of minutes, especially if you've been caning the stereo. )

Je sèche totalement.
Merci d'avance
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:se défoncer
Explanation:
As I said, from the context given, Is trongly suspect it is this slang meaning of 'to get stoned' etc. (could be either drugs or alcohol, or more likely, both!)

I don't know quite how you'd work the FR term into the sentence as a whole, but I think this is about the right idea and register. Also:

se beurrer / bourrer la queule
prendre une belle cuite...

...and countless other possibilities from the oh-so-rich FR vocabulary for getting drunk / high ;-)

I wondered about « concours de beuverie / saoulerie » ???

Anyway, hope that helps, and I'm off back to my Emva Cream...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-24 17:48:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know much about music, but I do know what goes on at Glastonbury! ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Farpaitement ! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bastonnade
claude-andrew
3se défoncer
Tony M
4 -1recording
Robin Levey
3boeuf
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Another interpretation...
Tony M

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bastonnade


Explanation:
Oui, des concours de bastonnade sembleraient être courants en Angleterre - cherchez sur google et vous y trouverez des vidéos peu édifiantes ...
Sinon, le terme "caning" appliqué à un amplificateur, moteur de voiture etc ... signifie qu'il a été poussé à ses limites. Un stéréo de voiture peut user la batterie (ampli de 100 Watts ou plus par ex.), donc il serait utile de faire tourner le moteur pour la recharger.



    Reference: http://www.myspace.com/video/vid/25867486
claude-andrew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, "who can play the loudest?"
2 hrs

agree  Guillaume St-G
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recording


Explanation:
'can(n)ing' is media-people's slag for 'recording', as in 'canned music'.

The reference to car stereo is a red herring - see Claude-Andres's answer for the explanation.

Solent's Glastonbury History - [ Traducir esta página ]“Working at Glastonbury with Solent was one of the best experiences I had at ... Alongside the Abbey Road recording competition, it's been quite a year for ...
www.solent.ac.uk/.../glastonbury.../glastonbury-history.asp... - En cachéSolent's Glastonbury History - [ Traducir esta página ]While Glastonbury festival celebrated its 40th birthday this year, ... Alongside the Abbey Road recording competition, it's been quite a year for music, ...
southampton-solent-university.com/.../glastonbury.../glastonbury-history. aspx?...Five of the Best: Taste of Africa - Ealing Gazette - [ Traducir esta página ]4 Mar 2010... Piano Recording Competition of the American College of Musicians. ... at the Glastonbury, Trowbridge, Sidmouth and Rhythm festivals. ...
www.ealinggazette.co.uk/.../five-of-the-best-taste-of-afric... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-19 21:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela étant dit (comme on dit...), this is an eng--> fre question, so the answer should be '(concours d')enregistrement'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: but "caning competitions"? Recording competitions? // Read, and far from convinced -
28 mins
  -> Eh oui. Read my webrefs... (NB, I'm assuming the ST is from N. America (like Odette), hence 'caning' with just one 'n').

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, R, but no! / But you're assuming a typo for 'canning', which is by no means certain... / But even the Americans don't drop the double letter when it's needed for pronunciation: cf. (e;g.) US 'canning factory'
1 hr
  -> Now, what about "Abbey Road recording competition" in my Glastonbury webrefs? What your problem with that? // No typo assumed - just that it's typical N. American spelling with one 'n' where 'we' have two.

neutral  Martin Cassell: "media people's slag"? are we perhaps straying into different territory? ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Ops! - slaNg, as in 'jargon', of course.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boeuf


Explanation:
NB: The club name is purely coincidental!
Candy Cane Club ... Piano Cutting Contest: Pianists show off their talent in a high-energy musical contest (Saturday only). ... parade around the Village Green and down Main Street led by the Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band. ...
www.thehenryford.org/events/ragtime.aspx

Enorme!
Interesting possibility - or another red herring!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2010-12-20 11:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really jam-sessions, I know.
Is there a French term for cutting contest?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2010-12-20 11:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And are we talking music, musicians - or noise!
More context please, Odette.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: The rest of the context is not on the same subject. But we are talking musicians and I believe you have the answer. I asked for confirmation from the author. Thanks Kashew


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se défoncer


Explanation:
As I said, from the context given, Is trongly suspect it is this slang meaning of 'to get stoned' etc. (could be either drugs or alcohol, or more likely, both!)

I don't know quite how you'd work the FR term into the sentence as a whole, but I think this is about the right idea and register. Also:

se beurrer / bourrer la queule
prendre une belle cuite...

...and countless other possibilities from the oh-so-rich FR vocabulary for getting drunk / high ;-)

I wondered about « concours de beuverie / saoulerie » ???

Anyway, hope that helps, and I'm off back to my Emva Cream...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-24 17:48:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know much about music, but I do know what goes on at Glastonbury! ;-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Farpaitement ! Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai utilisé "se déchirer" pour ma phrase mais nous sommes d'accord sur le sens, confirmé par l'auteur. Je vous laisse le glossaire Tony, comme il se doit.





Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Another interpretation...

Reference information:
Just came across this ref., which seems to suggest that 'caning' might have another, quite different meaning:

Glastonbury Music Festival - Review - Watching Hippies is funny

... Glastonbury Music Festival - Review - Watching Hippies is funny. ... The real fun part is being able to get caned on anything you like and ...

So it looks like it might well be being used in the sense of 'stoned' ;-)

I think more source text context might be advisable here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-20 00:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I'm assuming a connection with the verb 'to get caned', on te assumption that one wouldn't say 'getting caned competitions'

1. caned

British [NB!] slang for stoned, i.e. the effect you get from inhaling marijuana fumes. ...

Other variations include mashed, blazed and 'totally out of it dude'.

"Mate, I'm well caned."

2. caned

Really off your head on alcohol or (esp.) drugs

"Man I got proper caned off that K last night"

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=caned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-20 01:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever you do, DON'T Google for 'caning competition'as I did — the results are not for the faint-hearted!

;-)


    Reference: http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/musical.../glastonbury-music.../4110...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Martin Cassell: to be sure, more context needed, to be sure
1 min
  -> Thanks, Martin!
neutral  Robin Levey: Well, at least we're moving away from Odette's red herring :)
18 mins
  -> LOL! A red herring on a hot amplifier...? Better to move away, I think...