KudoZ home » English to French » Music

You rock !

French translation: bien joué!


01:20 Dec 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music video game
English term or phrase: You rock !
in the context of a music video game

the contestant/participant is being congratulated for having won points.

I try to find a musical metaphore to render "you rock!" with the same "double entendre" (yes, that's a "French" expression, US style :))

If no musical metaphore if possible, I will go with something like "vous assurez un max/vous êtes super"...
JH Trads
United States
French translation:bien joué!
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2010-12-29 16:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it stronger, you can always say 'super bien joué' or 'très bien joué'
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks sporran and thanks all for your answers, I have a preference for an answer that manages to keep, even imperfectly, both meanings in...play!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bien joué!sporran
4 +3tu déchire !
Guillaume St-G
4t'es (vraiment) trop fort !
Annike THIERRY
4Ça balance!
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4"Tu es trop cool!" or "Tu es super!"Sara e Emanuel
4Tu gères !
Marc Duriez
4Tu assures!xxxjenbikkal
1(t'es) balèze !
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you rock !
"Tu es trop cool!" or "Tu es super!"


Explanation:
Sorry, I can see no musical metaphore for this in French.

I would suggest "Tu es trop cool!". The "cool" refers to a more groovy environment than "super", which in my view sounds more childish. Still, I think that both would work. "Tu es génial!" could also be an option

Given that this refers to one contestant, and that the "you rock!" refers to a more familiar expression, I would use "tu" rather than "vous", which sounds more formal.

Sara e Emanuel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you rock !
Tu gères !


Explanation:
C'est une expression qui m'énerve, mais c'est celle qu'emploient les jeunes aujourd'hui. De mon temps (il y a 20-25 ans), on aurait dit Tu assures (un max) en effet, mais les choses changent. :)

Marc Duriez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you rock !
tu déchire !


Explanation:
ou 'tu as déchiré' sorry, no 'double entendre'!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=617180
Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary-Ann Marque: tu déchires
7 hrs
  -> exactement! Merci pour la correction

agree  Rachel Cadranel
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Alrx: C'est comme ça qu'ils l'ont traduit dans Guitar Hero...
18 hrs
  -> Je ne savais pas. Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
you rock!
(t'es) balèze !


Explanation:
This is an expression I hear a lot among my young friends here

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you rock !
Ça balance!


Explanation:
Autre option.

J'adore toutes les précédentes ... Bonne Année à tous!

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you rock !
bien joué!


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2010-12-29 16:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it stronger, you can always say 'super bien joué' or 'très bien joué'

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks sporran and thanks all for your answers, I have a preference for an answer that manages to keep, even imperfectly, both meanings in...play!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Très astucieux, merci !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alrx
1 hr
  -> merci Alrx:-)

agree  mimi 254
4 hrs
  -> merci mimi:-)

agree  Sarah Bessioud
6 hrs
  -> merci Jeux de Mots:-)

agree  Gallagy: with a bit of word play as well!
10 hrs
  -> merci gallagy2:-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you rock !
t'es (vraiment) trop fort !


Explanation:
C'est ce que diraient mes enfants, mais tout dépend aussi de l'âge et du niveau de langue..

Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you rock !
Tu assures!


Explanation:
"You rock" implies a certain idea of mastering the art, or thing, in question (here music). "Tu assures" provides that level of recognition in terms of the talent.

Example sentence(s):
  • T'as vu comment il joue la guitare? On dirait presque Jimi Hendricks. Vraiment, il assure!
xxxjenbikkal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish