KudoZ home » English to French » Music

a nickel-and-dime dispute

French translation: un litige insignifiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a nickel-and-dime dispute
French translation:un litige insignifiant
Entered by: Trada inc.

21:15 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Lyrics
English term or phrase: a nickel-and-dime dispute
Describes something that is not important, usually because it does not involve much money.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/nickel-an...
Fabrice59
France
un litige insignifiant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un litige insignifiant
Trada inc.
4De rien du tout
Nathalie Ohana
4une discussion pour des queues de ceriseMultilinguist
3Pour 3 francs 6 sous...
Christine Correcher
2à deux sous
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De rien du tout


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Ohana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nickel-and-dime
à deux sous


Explanation:
I think that is a similarly pecuniary expression I have heard used in the same sort of way. Also = 'two-bit'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: FYI, Tony, "two bits" in the U.S. means one quarter of a dollar ... or 25¢. There's a long history behind this expression ...
14 mins
  -> Thanks, J-C, I am aware of that; but a 'two-bit [sth]' means a second-rate etc. [sth], often used in a simialr way to 'nickel-and-dime', at least, as far as I have seen it used in US movies!

neutral  Joshua Pepper: I would suggest a slight distinction: "à deux sous" is a scathing dismissal of something that is regarded as inferior or somehow contemptible, and not something that just isn't worth the effort (without haughty undertones).
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Joshua! You're absolutely right, of course, though my empricial observation would be that the boundaries get quite blurred in actual everyday usage. But I think it does really more equate to 'two-bit', after all.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pour 3 francs 6 sous...


Explanation:
s'utilise même s'il ne s'agit pas d'une affaire d'argent

Christine Correcher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un litige insignifiant


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une discussion pour des queues de cerise


Explanation:
"pour des queues de cerises" means for nothing

Multilinguist
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But the source text doesn't quite mean 'for nothing' — i.e. pointless, etc. It just means it's a silly little dispute, not of real significance.
11 mins