KudoZ home » English to French » Music

search up/down

French translation: recherche rapide avant/arrière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:search up/down
French translation:recherche rapide avant/arrière
Entered by: Anthony Chalkley

20:13 Oct 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: search up/down
During playback, press and hold key1 to search up the track, release to play continuously.
Same sentence with search down

Thank you all
Muriel Louchart
France
recherche rapide avant/arrière
Explanation:
pour effectuer une ... sur la piste
Selected response from:

Anthony Chalkley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recherche rapide avant/arrière
Anthony Chalkley
3augmenter / diminuer
xxxRomEst
3atteindre en haut/en bas
manaa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recherche rapide avant/arrière


Explanation:
pour effectuer une ... sur la piste

Anthony Chalkley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
16 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino
34 mins

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
52 mins

agree  chaplin: ou en amont et en aval
1 hr

disagree  wabadu: "rapide" n'est pas une idée contenue dans la phrase originale
1 hr

agree  Raphaël Gingras
1 hr

agree  Martine Brault: même en omettant la notion de rapidité, le sens est ok
5 hrs

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier: recherche précise, peut-etre
13 hrs

neutral  Isabelle Séjourné: "plage", et non piste, pour track, je crois !
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atteindre en haut/en bas


Explanation:
Atteindre ce qui se trouve en haut ou dans les aigus et ce qui se trouve en bas ou dans les graves.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augmenter / diminuer


Explanation:
augmenter / diminuer la vitesse de déroulation de la pièce

xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian