KudoZ home » English to French » Names (personal, company)

caroline

French translation: Je m'appelle Caroline.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My name is Caroline.
French translation:Je m'appelle Caroline.
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

21:15 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
English term or phrase: caroline
my name is caroline
caroline
Je m'appelle Caroline.
Explanation:
That's how you would most commonly introduce yourself.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Je m'appelle Caroline.
Marie-France Arnou
5 +1Mon nom est Caroline.
Simon Charass
4carolineyacine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mon nom est Caroline.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
18 mins

neutral  Connie Leipholz: mon nom est = calque de l'anglais
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Je m'appelle Caroline.


Explanation:
That's how you would most commonly introduce yourself.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Absolument!
15 mins

agree  DPolice
31 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  BernieM
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
2 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Plus commun
5 hrs

agree  cbosseaux
5 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
6 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caroline


Explanation:
je me prenomme Caroline
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench