KudoZ home » English to French » Names (personal, company)

BrowniZ

French translation: bons points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BrowniZ
French translation:bons points
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

23:51 Jul 1, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company) / Termes Proz
English term or phrase: BrowniZ
Si je dois expliquer ce terme à quelqu'un, comment puis-je le traduire ?

Merci d'avance.
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
bons points
Explanation:
Les bons points, comme ceux qui sont distribués dans certains écoles françaises. Avec 10 bon points on gagnait une image.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/brownie-points.html
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=brownie point...

http://tf1.lci.fr/infos/monde/ameriques/0,,3678911,00-distri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-02 20:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aïe, certaines écoles, bien sûr!
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Merci, super ! Je distribue des bons points à tous ceux qui ont aidé à éclaircir la question. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bons pointssueaberwoman
4 +2Points earned through community contributions and site activity
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4points de mérite
Merline
3la cerise sur le gâteau chez ProZ
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
browniz
Points earned through community contributions and site activity


Explanation:
If this makes it easier!!

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am waiting for a response from English to French, please. Sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arnold007: Des petccasa ( acronyme ) ?
5 mins

agree  Tony M: Good explanation!
7 hrs

agree  swanda
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
browniz
la cerise sur le gâteau chez ProZ


Explanation:
:-))

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Nothing to do with cakes, Philippe!
7 hrs
  -> :-) :-) :-) Thanks Tony ! :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
browniz
points de mérite


Explanation:
Sur le site dont le lien apparaît ci-dessous, on retrouve plusieurs explications sur l’origine du mot BROWNIES. Le mot a été utilisé à différentes époques et dans divers champs d’activité et dans chaque cas, le mot « brownies » était synonyme de « points de mérite ».

http://www.tbd.com/group/352/discussion/68447/show?startInde...



Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
browniz
bons points


Explanation:
Les bons points, comme ceux qui sont distribués dans certains écoles françaises. Avec 10 bon points on gagnait une image.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/brownie-points.html
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=brownie point...

http://tf1.lci.fr/infos/monde/ameriques/0,,3678911,00-distri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-02 20:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aïe, certaines écoles, bien sûr!

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci, super ! Je distribue des bons points à tous ceux qui ont aidé à éclaircir la question. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
20 mins
  -> Merci, Stéphanie!

agree  Tony M: Yes, even outside the Scouting movement, we often speak of 'Brownie points' = gold stars, points to your credit
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Ha oui...Et les images alors ? ;o)
1 hr
  -> Merci, Myriam! Et l'album pour les coller?

agree  Anne de Freyman
1 hr
  -> Merci, Anne!

agree  lorette: l'idée est là, mais trop "écolier" à mon goût. J'irais plus dans le sens de "bonus".
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorette! IMO, ça fait plutôt gamin en anglais aussi, c'est ce qui plait!

agree  wordbridge
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Victor!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Helen!