KudoZ home » English to French » Names (personal, company)

People Development Unit

French translation: Service/Département de développement humain


02:45 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: People Development Unit
A terminological change from "HR Unit" for a Canadian society. Suggestions and references welcome. Thank you.

NB. Voir aussi "Chief People Officer"
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
French translation:Service/Département de développement humain
Explanation:
GDT :

-people-centered sustainable development
-développement durable centré sur l'être humain

Selected response from:

sencillo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Service/Département de développement humain
sencillo
3division Capital humain
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people development unit
Service/Département de développement humain


Explanation:
GDT :

-people-centered sustainable development
-développement durable centré sur l'être humain



sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people development unit
division Capital humain


Explanation:
Pour être en ligne avec ma réponse à votre question "Chief People Officer"

Stephen Wright, Chef de la Division Capital Humain à la Banque Européenne d’Investissement - Luxembourg

D'une entreprise à l'autre, pour la même fonction, le mode de rémunération ne sera pas du tout le même. C'est ce qui fait dire à Didier Hoff, directeur de la division capital humain chez Fidal que bientôt " la qualité de l'employeur sera plus importante que la fonction occupée ".
http://www.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/bourse/300149210.htm

D'ailleurs, les problèmes liés à la mobilité internationale des employés sont innombrables et parfois imprévisibles, rappelle Myriam Pairault, de la division Capital humain d'Ernst & Young.
http://platon.lacitec.on.ca/~pacote/mrki/mrkiar15.htm

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28