KudoZ home » English to French » Nuclear Eng/Sci

internal boundary

French translation: périmètre interne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal boundary
French translation:périmètre interne
Entered by: Claire Cox

15:10 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: internal boundary
Comment traduire cette expression dans : "A leak in the internal boundary of the high voltage bush insulator column, causing an insulator gas ingress into the chamber". Limites internes ?
serge13
France
périmètre interne
Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt périmètre interne, mais je ne suis pas du tout sûre....
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3barrière interneEric Monarque
1périmètre interne
Claire Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
périmètre interne


Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt périmètre interne, mais je ne suis pas du tout sûre....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrière interne


Explanation:
Ou encore barrière interne de sûreté (ou sécurité)

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench