KudoZ home » English to French » Nuclear Eng/Sci

discrete radioactive particles

French translation: particules radioactives isolées


20:03 Aug 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: discrete radioactive particles
"Following advanced crusher and shearer removal and transfer, three discrete radioactive particles (DRPs) with contact dose rates of up to 800 rem/hr (activity estimated at up to 75 mCi) were discovered on the refueling floor."

Je pense qu'une expression synonyme est "discrete hot particules" (même si le texte mentionne, à tort je suppose, des "discrete hot partials"):

"The failure to accurately identify and evaluate the radiological hazards resulted in the potential for workers to receive a dose in excess of the regulatory limits and the transfer of discrete hot partials off site."

Je ne trouve pas de "particules radioactives distinctes/discrètes" sur Google.

Merci !
Alex Hanin
Italy
French translation:particules radioactives isolées
Explanation:
"Discrete", ou "discret" en français, a un sens mathématique bien précis : "qui ne peut prendre qu'un nombre fini de valeurs". Cela a aussi le sens d'"isolable par l'analyse".
On peut traduire par "particules radioactives discrètes" si ce document est destiné uniquement à des scientifiques. Sinon, je propose la traduction ci-dessus...
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci Bohy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1particules radioactives isolées
bohy
3particule radioactive solide (ou discrète)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particule radioactive solide (ou discrète)


Explanation:
EN directly ionizing particle
charged particle such as an electron, a proton or an alpha particle, having sufficient kinetic energy to produce ionization by interaction
Source: ISO 921/333
FR particule directement ionisante, f
particule chargée, telle qu’un électron, un proton ou une particule alpha, dont l’énergie cinétique est suffisante pour produire une ionisation par interaction
Source: ISO 921/333
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

La particule radioactive solide s'enfonce elle-même profondément dans le tissu pulmonaire, écrasant complètement les réserves limitées du corps de vitamine B17, et cause une violente et incontrôlable multiplication des cellules.
http://jamesmax.fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=categor...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particules radioactives isolées


Explanation:
"Discrete", ou "discret" en français, a un sens mathématique bien précis : "qui ne peut prendre qu'un nombre fini de valeurs". Cela a aussi le sens d'"isolable par l'analyse".
On peut traduire par "particules radioactives discrètes" si ce document est destiné uniquement à des scientifiques. Sinon, je propose la traduction ci-dessus...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Bohy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou distinctes
18 hrs