KudoZ home » English to French » Nuclear Eng/Sci

bolt tightening equipment

French translation: matériel (équipement) de boulonnage


17:43 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bolt tightening equipment
Concerne la fourniture de pièces détachées pour une centrale nucléaire, en particulier les valves d'alimentation
gromeri
Belgium
French translation:matériel (équipement) de boulonnage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matériel (équipement) de boulonnage
GILOU
4 +1equipement de resserage de boulonsAHabchy
4equipement/dispositif de verrouillagemdcdc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matériel (équipement) de boulonnage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
9 mins

agree  Robintech
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipement/dispositif de verrouillage


Explanation:
ou encore commande de verrouillage.
De nombreux sites disponibles sur le web.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipement de resserage de boulons


Explanation:
sic

AHabchy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
5 hrs

neutral  Alexandre Godts: resserrage (with 2 r!) would mean "re-tighten" (some bolts that would have got loose...) - the source text does not necessarily imply this, it could also apply to new bolts, tightened for the first time. I would translate with "matériel de serrage de b
6 hrs